Oakland is 5.6 miles west of Clermont, so a local business here competes with a whole metro area. For Oakland businesses that need a website, Aria’s plan costs $89 a month with domain, business email and hosting, and the first payment only comes after you approve the site.

No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website.

The businesses that compete for customers in Oakland

56 businesses with employees operated in 2023 in the ZIP code centered on Oakland (34760), according to the Census Bureau. Among them:

  • Landscaping companies (6): seasonal services, photos of yards you take care of and a quick way for new customers to reach you.
  • Real estate offices (3): the agents, the neighborhoods you know best and a contact form for buyers and sellers.

Orange County as a whole had 45,588 employer establishments in 2023 and another 212,252 nonemployer businesses, the one-person shops and independent contractors that often have no website at all. Professional, scientific and technical services accounts for 15.1% of the county’s employer establishments, ahead of retail trade (11.3%) and construction (9.9%). Among Oakland residents who work, the largest fields are professional, management and administrative services (15.2%) and retail trade (13.6%).

Where Oakland customers come from

Within a short drive of Oakland you find Winter Garden (2.5 miles), Montverde (4.2 miles), Clermont (5.6 miles) and Ocoee (6.6 miles). The town spreads over 2.4 square miles of land, with roughly 1,552 people per square mile. A 25-mile radius around Oakland takes in 30 other municipalities. Orange County’s county seat is Orlando, 20 miles to the east. List the towns you actually serve, such as Montverde and Winter Garden, on your website; customers outside Oakland want to know before they call.

The county around Oakland, Orange County, counts 1,528,002 residents and 13 cities and towns.

Sizing up the Oakland market

3,774residents in 2025Census Bureau estimate
+6.1%population change since 2020Florida: +8.9%
$152,195median household incomeFlorida: $74,568
$557,500median home valueFlorida: $359,000
56employer businesses in local ZIP codesZIP Code Business Patterns 2023

A typical home here is worth $557,500; the median rent is $2,308 (Florida medians: $359,000 and $1,669). The median household income in Oakland is $152,195, about 104% above the Florida median of $74,568.

The Census Bureau’s annual estimates show Oakland going from 3,558 in 2020 to 3,774 in 2025 (+6.1%). That compares with +8.9% for Florida as a whole. Growth like this brings new households that look for local services online before they ask a neighbor.

Website design for the people of Oakland

About 29.9% of Oakland’s workers do their jobs from home. People working from home book local services from the same laptop they work on. Families with kids are a big part of Oakland: 27.5% of residents are under 18. That means child care, tutoring, pediatric dentists and youth sports all compete for the same parents online.

The median home in Oakland was built in 2009. Young neighborhoods fill up with people looking for every kind of service.

41.7% of the people living in Oakland were born in another state, the largest group from the South. For them, your website is often the first contact with your business.

How a website for $89 a month works

Based in Curitiba, Brazil, Aria has been building business websites since 2008. Everything is done online, so businesses in Oakland get exactly the same plan as anyone else.

  1. Fill in the sign-up form (about 5 minutes) and send your material by email.
  2. Review the website on a temporary link, ready within 5 business days, and request any changes.
  3. Approve it: the first monthly fee is issued and your domain starts showing the new site.

Hosting, the SSL certificate, daily backups and security updates are on us, and content changes you send by email are included.

Plan$89/monthNo setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. No lock-in contract.
  • Business website or online store, same price
  • Your domain, registered and renewed by us (or the one you already have)
  • Business email on your domain: 5 GB, webmail and spam filtering
  • Hosting, SSL certificate and daily backups
  • Changes to text, photos and prices, requested by email
  • Ready within 5 business days on a temporary link
I want the $89 plan

The legal basics for Oakland businesses online

A website doesn’t need a special license, but the business behind it follows the same Florida rules as any other.

This is general information, not legal advice; check with the Florida agencies, Orange County, the town of Oakland or an attorney.

Questions from Oakland business owners

I work in Oakland and nearby towns. Can the website say that?

Yes. A service area page can name each town you cover, such as Winter Garden, Ocoee and Clermont.

Can I sell online from Oakland?

Yes, for the same $89 a month: catalog, cart and online payment. Remember that sales tax applies; in Orange County the 2026 rate on most taxable sales is 6.5% (state plus county surtax).

Is there a setup fee?

No. No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. There is no lock-in contract either: you can end the service whenever you need.

Your Oakland website, domain and email in one plan

Website, domain, business email and hosting for $89 a month, built with your brand and published only after your approval.

Start my sign-up
Sources for the numbers on this page
  • U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2025 population estimates; American Community Survey 2020-2024 (5-year); ZIP Code and County Business Patterns 2023; Nonemployer Statistics 2023; 2025 Gazetteer (straight-line distances).
  • County seats: USGS National Atlas. State rules: the official Florida sources linked above, checked on October 30, 2026.