Apopka is the second largest city in Orange County, and it has grown from 54,904 residents in 2020 to 65,552 in 2025, a change of +19.4%. Orlando is 20 miles southeast and takes a lot of the spending with it. Web design in Apopka is about giving a local customer a reason not to drive. Aria builds the website, the domain, business email on it and hosting for $89 a month, and the first monthly fee is issued only after you approve the site.

No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website.

Apopka website design against the pull of Orlando

The household figures are unusually strong for a city this size: a median income of $96,884 against $74,568 for Florida, 77.7% of households owning their home, 94.2% on broadband and only 5.1% online solely through a cellphone plan. Residents under 18 are 25.3% of the city and the median home was built in 2002. This is a young, connected, family market with money, which means the page is read on a laptop in the evening as often as on a phone. Service pages with real detail, prices where you can give them, and photographs of your own premises rather than stock interiors do the convincing.

Working from home is 20.0% of the Apopka workforce against 15.7% for Florida, while only 7.3% of workers are self-employed, against 12.8% for Florida. In other words, most residents have an employer somewhere else and shop locally in the evenings and at weekends. Orange County holds 45,588 businesses with employees and 212,252 nonemployer businesses, and almost all of the ones a customer finds are addressed to the metropolitan area rather than to Apopka. A website that names Apopka, Ocoee, Altamonte Springs and Mount Dora in plain text, and gives your hours honestly, competes on something advertising aimed at the whole region cannot copy. Spanish is spoken at home by 22.9% of residents, close to the state’s 22.6%.

Website design for the people of Apopka

In Apopka, 22.9% of people speak Spanish at home. Short sentences and obvious service names work for every visitor, whatever language they grew up with. 25.3% of residents are under 18. Busy families decide quickly, so the website has to answer the basic questions fast.

77.7% of households own their home, above Florida’s 67.6%. Owners spend on repairs, upgrades and yard work, year after year.

Remote work is common here: 20.0% of employed residents work from home (15.7% in Florida). People working from home book local services from the same laptop they work on.

Your service area around Apopka

The closest municipalities to Apopka are Ocoee (8.5 miles, pop. 51,932), Altamonte Springs (8.8 miles, pop. 48,000), Mount Dora (9.9 miles, pop. 18,791) and Eatonville (10 miles, pop. 2,333). The city spreads over 35.2 square miles of land and 1.3 of water, with roughly 1,863 people per square mile. The county seat, Orlando, is 20 miles southeast. The nearest large city is Orlando, 20 miles to the southeast. A service area page that lists the towns you cover, from Apopka to Altamonte Springs and Ocoee, answers the first question many customers have: do you come to me?

What the Census counts in Apopka

65,552residents in 2025Census Bureau estimate
+19.4%population change since 2020Florida: +8.9%
$96,884median household incomeFlorida: $74,568
38.3median ageFlorida: 42.6
94.2%of households with broadbandFlorida: 91.6%
45,588employer businesses in Orange CountyCounty Business Patterns 2023

Households in Apopka earn a median of $96,884 a year, roughly 30% more than the Florida median ($74,568). 77.7% of the city’s 19,324 households own the place they live in. The median home value is $394,900 and the median gross rent is $1,969 a month (Florida: $359,000 and $1,669). Half the residents are older than 38.3 (the Florida median age is 42.6).

The businesses that compete for customers in Apopka

Orange County has, among its employer businesses:

  • 1,672 real estate offices: the agents, the neighborhoods you know best and a contact form for buyers and sellers.
  • 474 engineering firms: your disciplines, project examples and a contact form for owners and contractors.
  • 261 clothing stores: new arrivals, store hours and an online store for the same monthly fee.
  • 803 remodeling contractors: a gallery of past remodels, a clear list of what you do and don’t take on, and a form that sends estimate requests to your inbox.
  • 474 beauty salons: a page per service, your hours and location and a contact button for appointment requests.
  • 1,351 quick-service restaurants: the menu, hours and location, with a button to message you.

Across Orange County, County Business Patterns counted 45,588 employer establishments in 2023, and the Nonemployer Statistics add 212,252 businesses with no payroll, most of them self-employed owners. Compared with the national mix, Orange County has an unusually high concentration of real estate and rental, and professional, scientific and technical services. Among Apopka residents who work, the largest fields are education, health care and social assistance (23.2%) and professional, management and administrative services (14.8%).

From sign-up to a live website

Aria has built websites since 2008 and is based in Curitiba, Brazil. We work with businesses remotely, so a company in Apopka gets the same plan, at $89 a month, without meetings or visits.

  1. Start with the online sign-up, which takes about 5 minutes.
  2. Your website is ready within 5 business days on a temporary link, so you can check every page before anything is published.
  3. Approve it, pay the first month, and the website goes live on your domain together with your business email.

Later on, you send changes by email (a new price, a new photo, a new service) and the team makes them, with no extra charge.

Plan$89/monthNo setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. No lock-in contract.
  • Business website or online store, same price
  • Your domain, registered and renewed by us (or the one you already have)
  • Business email on your domain: 5 GB, webmail and spam filtering
  • Hosting, SSL certificate and daily backups
  • Changes to text, photos and prices, requested by email
  • Ready within 5 business days on a temporary link
I want the $89 plan

What Florida asks of a business with a website

Some homework before launch:

This is general information, not legal advice. Your county, your city hall or an attorney can confirm what applies to you.

Before you sign up: questions from Apopka

My customers drive to Orlando for everything. How does a website change that?

It gives them a reason to check nearby first. A page that says what you stock or do, what it costs, how long it takes and that you are in Apopka answers the question they would otherwise answer by driving. The contact form lands in your business email, so a question at nine at night is waiting for you the next morning instead of being lost.

Will someone from Aria visit my business in Apopka?

No visits: Aria works remotely from Curitiba, Brazil. You send your logo, photos and texts by email, and approve the website on a temporary link.

Is there a setup fee?

No. No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. There is no lock-in contract either: you can end the service whenever you need.

A small business website for Apopka, for $89 a month

No setup fee, no lock-in contract: you see the finished website first and pay the first month only if you approve it.

Start my sign-up
Sources for the numbers on this page
  • U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2025 population estimates; American Community Survey 2020-2024 (5-year); ZIP Code and County Business Patterns 2023; Nonemployer Statistics 2023; 2025 Gazetteer (straight-line distances).
  • County seats: USGS National Atlas. State rules: the official Florida sources linked above, checked on October 30, 2026.
  • Local context: official pages of apopka.gov, read on October 30, 2026.