Davenport added people faster than almost anywhere else in Florida after 2020: from 9,684 to 18,110, or 87.0% in five years. Aria builds small business websites for Davenport companies for $89 a month, with the domain, business email and hosting included, and you only pay after you approve the website.

No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website.

Davenport and its neighbors

Around Davenport, the nearest cities and towns are Haines City (3.4 miles south), Lake Alfred (6.7 miles west) and Lake Hamilton (7.8 miles south). With 4,118 residents per square mile on 4.4 square miles of land and 0.1 of water, Davenport is densely built by Florida standards. The county seat, Bartow, is 23 miles southwest. Winter Haven, a city of 62,313, is 11 miles southwest. If you serve more than one town, your website can have a service area page that names each of them, so a customer in Lake Alfred or Haines City sees right away that you cover them.

Davenport at a glance

18,110residents in 2025Census Bureau estimate
+87.0%population change since 2020Florida: +8.9%
$73,685median household incomeFlorida: $74,568
34.9median ageFlorida: 42.6
97.7%of households with broadbandFlorida: 91.6%
694employer businesses in local ZIP codesZIP Code Business Patterns 2023

89.3% of the city’s 3,902 households own the place they live in. Median household income in Davenport is $73,685, in line with the Florida median ($74,568).

Who your website talks to in Davenport

The average commute is 41.3 minutes. Many residents spend the day elsewhere and find local services online in the evening.

89.3% of households own their home, above Florida’s 67.6%. That is a large market for home services that can be found online.

Half of Davenport’s homes went up after 2015. New owners have no favorite local business yet.

28.0% of residents are under 18. Busy families decide quickly, so the website has to answer the basic questions fast.

Small business websites in Davenport: the local business mix

Davenport shares ZIP code 33837 with the surrounding area, where 694 employer businesses were counted in 2023. Some of the local businesses in that count:

  • Local trucking companies (13): the freight you haul, the areas you cover and a contact form for shippers.
  • Physician practices (37): the doctors, the specialties, the insurance you accept and a contact form for new patients.
  • Painting contractors (11): a gallery of color projects, residential and commercial pages and a fast way to ask for a quote.
  • Real estate offices (25): a page about each area you cover and an easy way for buyers and sellers to reach the right agent.
  • Quick-service restaurants (22): the menu, hours and location, with a button to message you.

County-wide, Polk County counts 13,992 businesses with employees and 77,602 self-employed or nonemployer businesses (2023). Compared with the national mix, Polk County has an unusually high concentration of transportation and warehousing, and construction. Among Davenport residents who work, the largest fields are education, health care and social assistance (13.9%) and professional, management and administrative services (13.0%).

Running a website from Davenport: the Florida rules

A website doesn’t need a special license, but the business behind it follows the same Florida rules as any other.

General information, not legal advice: confirm the details with the agency that handles each item.

Affordable web design: what you get and how it works

Aria is a web design company from Curitiba, Brazil, working since 2008. Everything is done online, so businesses in Davenport get exactly the same plan as anyone else.

  1. You sign up in about 5 minutes and email us your logo, photos and anything you want on the site.
  2. We build it with your brand on a proven professional template and send a temporary link within 5 business days.
  3. Only after you approve do you pay the first monthly fee; then the site is published on your domain.

Changes after launch go by email and are included, and so do quick questions.

Plan$89/monthNo setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. No lock-in contract.
  • Business website or online store, same price
  • Your domain, registered and renewed by us (or the one you already have)
  • Business email on your domain: 5 GB, webmail and spam filtering
  • Hosting, SSL certificate and daily backups
  • Changes to text, photos and prices, requested by email
  • Ready within 5 business days on a temporary link
I want the $89 plan

Davenport web design FAQ

Do you have an office in Davenport?

No visits: Aria works remotely from Curitiba, Brazil. You send your logo, photos and texts by email, and approve the website on a temporary link.

I work in Davenport and nearby towns. Can the website say that?

Yes. A service area page can name each town you cover, such as Lake Hamilton, Haines City and Lake Alfred.

Can I sell online from Davenport?

Yes, for the same $89 a month: catalog, cart and online payment. Remember that sales tax applies; in Polk County the 2026 rate on most taxable sales is 7.0% (state plus county surtax).

Is there a setup fee?

No. No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. There is no lock-in contract either: you can end the service whenever you need.

Ready for a website in Davenport?

No setup fee, no lock-in contract: you see the finished website first and pay the first month only if you approve it.

Start my sign-up
Sources for the numbers on this page
  • U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2025 population estimates; American Community Survey 2020-2024 (5-year); ZIP Code and County Business Patterns 2023; Nonemployer Statistics 2023; 2025 Gazetteer (straight-line distances).
  • County seats: USGS National Atlas. State rules: the official Florida sources linked above, checked on October 30, 2026.