Sweetwater is a bilingual market: 93.8% of residents speak Spanish at home. Aria builds small business websites for Sweetwater companies for $89 a month, with the domain, business email and hosting included, and you only pay after you approve the website.

No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website.

Sweetwater’s population, year by year

The Census Bureau’s annual estimates show Sweetwater going from 19,266 in 2020 to 20,828 in 2025 (+8.1%). The estimates peaked in 2023, at 21,136. Statewide, the change was +8.9%. Growth like this brings new households that look for local services online before they ask a neighbor.

Businesses in and around Sweetwater

Sweetwater shares ZIP code 33172 with the surrounding area, where 2,927 employer businesses were counted in 2023. Here is part of that mix, with what each website should show:

  • 51 clothing stores: new arrivals, store hours and an online store for the same monthly fee.
  • 40 engineering firms: your disciplines, project examples and a contact form for owners and contractors.
  • 34 local trucking companies: the freight you haul, the areas you cover and a contact form for shippers.
  • 19 home health care agencies: the services and areas you cover, how families start care and a contact form that reaches the office.
  • 24 residential property managers: the services for owners, the areas you manage and a contact form for owners and tenants.
  • 30 electrical contractors: residential and commercial work on separate pages, photos of real jobs and an easy way to ask for an estimate.

In Miami-Dade County, the Census counted 98,394 businesses with employees and 748,628 without a payroll in 2023; the second group is where a simple, affordable website changes the most. What stands out in Miami-Dade County compared with the country as a whole: wholesale trade and professional, scientific and technical services. The jobs Sweetwater residents hold are mostly in education, health care and social assistance (17.8%) and retail trade (14.8%). None of them needs a complicated site; they need one that answers the customer’s first questions honestly.

Sweetwater at a glance

20,828residents in 2025Census Bureau estimate
+8.1%population change since 2020Florida: +8.9%
$54,967median household incomeFlorida: $74,568
43.8median ageFlorida: 42.6
90.1%of households with broadbandFlorida: 91.6%
2,927employer businesses in local ZIP codesZIP Code Business Patterns 2023

Homeowners make up 42.1% of Sweetwater’s 6,721 households. At $54,967, Sweetwater’s median household income sits about 26% under the Florida figure ($74,568); customers here compare before they spend. Half the residents are older than 43.8 (the Florida median age is 42.6).

Website design for the people of Sweetwater

93.8% of residents age 5 and over speak Spanish at home, and 56.6% speak English less than very well. Clear photos, simple words and a short contact form lower the barrier for customers who prefer to write rather than call.

57.9% of households rent their home, compared with 32.4% statewide. A renter population turns over and keeps searching for new local businesses.

Your service area around Sweetwater

Around Sweetwater, the nearest cities and towns are Doral (2.8 miles northeast), Virginia Gardens (5.8 miles east) and Medley (5.9 miles north). With 5,382 residents per square mile on 3.9 square miles of land and 0.4 of water, Sweetwater is densely built by Florida standards. There are 45 incorporated cities and towns within 25 miles of Sweetwater. Miami-Dade County’s county seat is Miami, 11 miles to the east. Doral, a city of 81,634, is 2.8 miles northeast. Naming Doral, Virginia Gardens and the other places you cover on a service area page tells customers outside Sweetwater that you work there too.

Running a website from Sweetwater: the Florida rules

These are some of the Florida and federal rules a small business with a website runs into:

  • Selling to customers in other states? Each state sets its own threshold for remote sellers; Florida’s is more than $100,000 of taxable remote sales in the previous calendar year. Section 212.0596, Florida Statutes
  • In Miami-Dade County, the 2026 discretionary sales surtax is 1.0%, so most taxable sales carry 7.0% in total (the state’s 6% plus the county surtax). DR-15DSS (2026)
  • Florida counties and cities may each levy a local business tax for the privilege of doing business in their jurisdiction (Chapter 205, Florida Statutes), so a business can owe a county receipt and a city receipt. In Sweetwater, that means asking Miami-Dade County and the City of Sweetwater. Sections 205.032 (counties) and 205.042 (municipalities), Florida Statutes

General information, not legal advice: confirm the details with the agency that handles each item.

From sign-up to a live website

Aria has built websites since 2008 and is based in Curitiba, Brazil. There is no Aria office in Sweetwater, and you don’t need one: sign-up, material and approval all happen online.

  1. Start with the online sign-up, which takes about 5 minutes.
  2. Your website is ready within 5 business days on a temporary link, so you can check every page before anything is published.
  3. Approve it, pay the first month, and the website goes live on your domain together with your business email.

Later on, you send changes by email (a new price, a new photo, a new service) and the team makes them, with no extra charge.

Plan$89/monthNo setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. No lock-in contract.
  • Business website or online store, same price
  • Your domain, registered and renewed by us (or the one you already have)
  • Business email on your domain: 5 GB, webmail and spam filtering
  • Hosting, SSL certificate and daily backups
  • Changes to text, photos and prices, requested by email
  • Ready within 5 business days on a temporary link
I want the $89 plan

Common questions about a website in Sweetwater

I already have a domain. Can I keep it?

If you have one, we use it. If you don’t, the domain is part of the plan: we register it and take care of the renewal.

I work in Sweetwater and nearby towns. Can the website say that?

Yes. A service area page can name each town you cover, such as Miami Springs, Medley and Virginia Gardens.

Will my website work on phones?

Yes, the layout adapts to phones and tablets. That matters in Sweetwater, where 22.6% of households get online only through a cellphone data plan.

Is there a setup fee?

No. No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. There is no lock-in contract either: you can end the service whenever you need.

Put your Sweetwater business on the web

Website, domain, business email and hosting for $89 a month, built with your brand and published only after your approval.

Start my sign-up
Sources for the numbers on this page
  • U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2025 population estimates; American Community Survey 2020-2024 (5-year); ZIP Code and County Business Patterns 2023; Nonemployer Statistics 2023; 2025 Gazetteer (straight-line distances).
  • County seats: USGS National Atlas. State rules: the official Florida sources linked above, checked on October 30, 2026.