With 1,275 residents in 2025, up 38.7% from 919 in 2020, Mexico Beach is one of Florida’s fastest-growing municipalities (11th of 411). Affordable web design for Mexico Beach: a professional website, domain, business email and hosting for $89 a month, with no setup fee and no lock-in contract.

No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website.

What kind of businesses Mexico Beach has

Bay County has, among its employer businesses:

  • 21 boat tour and charter operators: the trips you run, what to bring, where to meet and a contact form for dates.
  • 89 cleaning services: what is included in each type of cleaning, the towns you serve and a contact form.
  • 13 boat dealers: the brands you carry, service and storage information and a contact form.
  • 163 real estate offices: the agents, the neighborhoods you know best and a contact form for buyers and sellers.
  • 166 quick-service restaurants: the menu, hours and location, with a button to message you.

Across Bay County, County Business Patterns counted 5,306 employer establishments in 2023, and the Nonemployer Statistics add 19,558 businesses with no payroll, most of them self-employed owners. The county’s largest sectors by number of employer establishments are retail trade (15.5%), construction (13.2%) and health care and social assistance (11.0%). The jobs Mexico Beach residents hold are mostly in retail trade (11.7%) and public administration (6.8%). Each of these businesses competes for the same search: someone in Mexico Beach typing what they need and picking from the results that look trustworthy.

A city that keeps changing

Year after year the count goes up: 978 in 2021, 1,059 in 2022, 1,136 in 2023, 1,212 in 2024, 1,275 in 2025. Florida as a whole changed +8.9% in the same period. New residents mean new customers who don’t have a favorite plumber, dentist or restaurant yet.

Designing a website around Mexico Beach’s customers

Seasonal homes make up 35.4% of the housing stock. Property owners who are out of town need a website and a contact form, not a storefront. Newcomers shape Mexico Beach: 80.1% of residents were born elsewhere in the U.S., mostly the South, and only 14.9% in Florida. Newcomers find plumbers, dentists and restaurants by searching, not by asking a neighbor.

Homeownership is high in Mexico Beach: 78.2% of households own, against 67.6% in Florida. That is a large market for home services that can be found online.

Half of Mexico Beach’s homes went up after 2004. New owners have no favorite local business yet.

Mexico Beach on the map

Mexico Beach’s nearest neighbors are Port St. Joe (11 miles), Callaway (15 miles), Parker (17 miles) and Wewahitchka (18 miles). With 522 residents per square mile on 2.4 square miles of land, Mexico Beach is moderately dense by Florida standards. Panama City, seat of Bay County, lies 22 miles to the north. For big-city shopping and services, Tallahassee (204,902 residents) is 78 miles away. List the towns you actually serve, such as Parker and Wewahitchka, on your website; customers outside Mexico Beach want to know before they call.

Bay County had 204,479 residents in 2025 and 7 incorporated municipalities. Across Bay County, the median household income is $73,533 and the median age is 41.0. 92.8% of households have broadband and 14.5% rely on a cellphone data plan alone. 66.8% of households own their home.

A quick look at Mexico Beach, FL

1,275residents in 2025Census Bureau estimate
+38.7%population change since 2020Florida: +8.9%
60.2median ageFlorida: 42.6
96.7%of households with broadbandFlorida: 91.6%
$466,300median home valueFlorida: $359,000
5,306employer businesses in Bay CountyCounty Business Patterns 2023

Of the 632 households in Mexico Beach, 78.2% are homeowners. Homes in Mexico Beach have a median value of $466,300, and renters pay a median of $1,951 a month, compared with $359,000 and $1,669 statewide.

Running a website from Mexico Beach: the Florida rules

Before your website goes live, it helps to have the basics of the business in order.

This is general information, not legal advice; check with the Florida agencies, Bay County, the city of Mexico Beach or an attorney.

Your website for $89 a month, step by step

Based in Curitiba, Brazil, Aria has been building business websites since 2008. Everything is done online, so businesses in Mexico Beach get exactly the same plan as anyone else.

  1. Fill in the sign-up form (about 5 minutes) and send your material by email.
  2. Review the website on a temporary link, ready within 5 business days, and request any changes.
  3. Approve it: the first monthly fee is issued and your domain starts showing the new site.

Hosting, the SSL certificate, daily backups and security updates are on us, and content changes you send by email are included.

Plan$89/monthNo setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. No lock-in contract.
  • Business website or online store, same price
  • Your domain, registered and renewed by us (or the one you already have)
  • Business email on your domain: 5 GB, webmail and spam filtering
  • Hosting, SSL certificate and daily backups
  • Changes to text, photos and prices, requested by email
  • Ready within 5 business days on a temporary link
I want the $89 plan

Mexico Beach web design FAQ

Will someone from Aria visit my business in Mexico Beach?

No. Aria is based in Curitiba, Brazil, and works with every client online: material, change requests and questions go by email, and you review the website on a temporary link before it goes live.

Is a website worth it for a business in a city of 1,275 people?

Your market is bigger than the city: Bay County has 19,558 nonemployer businesses and 5,306 with employees (2023), and customers search across the whole area. A website is how people outside Mexico Beach find you.

I work in Mexico Beach and nearby towns. Can the website say that?

Yes. List Callaway, Parker, Wewahitchka or any other place you work on a service area page, and every page keeps the contact form.

Is there a setup fee?

No. No setup fee: you only pay the $89 monthly fee, after you approve your website. There is no lock-in contract either: you can end the service whenever you need.

Put your Mexico Beach business on the web

You approve the website before the first payment, and there is no setup fee.

Start my sign-up
Sources for the numbers on this page
  • U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2025 population estimates; American Community Survey 2020-2024 (5-year); ZIP Code and County Business Patterns 2023; Nonemployer Statistics 2023; 2025 Gazetteer (straight-line distances).
  • County seats: USGS National Atlas. State rules: the official Florida sources linked above, checked on October 30, 2026.